Raima Sen Bio: Age, Parents, Height, Career, Boyfriend, Movies, Facts

Raima Sen

Raima Sen is an Indian actress who received critical acclaim for her performance as Sejal in the movie Godmother, which marked her acting debut in the entertainment industry. She gained further prominence with movies such as Chokher Bali, Hrid Majharey, Maach Mishti & More, Bollywood Diaries, Vodka Diaries, Sitara, and Dwitiyo Purush. In 2021, she appeared alongside Sanjay Kapoor, Shahana Goswami, and Karma Takapa on Amazon Prime’s The Last Hour. Outside films, she has appeared in a host of web series like Hello, Love Bites, Black Widows, and Forbidden Love.

Raima Sen Biography

Birth Name

Raima Dev Varma

Nick Name

Raima Sen

Born

November 7, 1979

Age

42 years old

Birth Place

Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Birth Sign

Scorpio

Profession

Actress

Nationality

Indian

Ethnicity

She’s of Bengali and Tipra descent.

Family Details

Raima Sen is the daughter of Bharat Dev Barma and his wife Moon Moon Sen. Her father belongs to a member of the royal family of Tripura. Her mother is a renowned actress who has starred in several regional language films, some of which include Pyaar Ki Jeet, Zakhmi Dil, Bow Barracks Forever, Hirer Angti, and Majnu. Moon Moon Sen is often referred to as the Mahanayika of Bengali Cinema in tabloids.

Sen’s paternal grandmother, Ila Devi, was the princess of Cooch Behar, whose younger sister Gayatri Devi was the Maharani of Jaipur. Her paternal great-grandmother Indira was the only daughter of Maharaja Sayajirao Gaekwad III of Baroda.

She has a younger sister named Riya Sen, who is also an actress and model.

Education

Sen attended and graduated from Loreto House, an all-girls Catholic school, in Kolkata, West Bengal.

Religion

Hinduism

Residence

Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Raima Sen Love Life

Raima Sen was in a relationship with Odisha politician Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo from 2006 to 2007.

Body Statistics

Height

5 feet 4 inches or 163 cm

Weight

54 kg or 119 lbs

Body Build

Slim

Hair Color

Dark Brown

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Sexuality

Straight

Career Overview

Raima Sen made her big-screen debut in 1999 with the movie called Godmother, which emerged as a huge success during that time. In 2002, she was cast in the role of Ria in the film Nil Nirjane, her first Bengali film, which she followed up with a prominent role in the Rituparno Ghosh’s film Chokher Bali.

In 2005, Raima starred in the Bengali film called Nishijapon, which was based on a novel of the same name by Narayan Gangopadhyay. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed as well as she won a BFJA-Most Promising Actress Award.

Raima Sen played the role of Nyima in the crime thriller web series The Last Hour, starring Sanjay Kapoor, Shahana Goswami, and Karma Takapa. The web series premiered on May 14, 2021, on Amazon Prime.

Raima Sen Facts

She is more like her grandmother in terms of looks and character.

In 2013, she received a Filmfare nomination for Best Actor Supporting Role (Female) – Bengali for her work in the movie Maach Mishti & More.

She has amassed over 1.3 million followers on Instagram.

She has been a part of several ZEE5 web series, including Mehmaan, Parchhayee, Love Bites, Black Widows, and Forbidden Love.