Home Actresses Sıla Turkoglu Biography: Age, Height, Education, TV Shows, Facts

Sıla Turkoglu Biography: Age, Height, Education, TV Shows, Facts

Sila Turkoglu

Sila Turkoglu is a young budding actress from Bornova, Turkey. She shot to fame following her portrayal of Suna in the TV series Yemin, after which she starred in the TV series Emanet in 2020. The gorgeous green-eyed beauty burst onto the acting scene in 2020 when she landed a minor role in the Tv series Aglama Anne. The actress, who’s in her early twenties, has already attained so much fame in her home country. She has little over a half million followers on Instagram.

Sıla Turkoglu Biography

Birth Name

Sıla Türkoğlu

Nick Name

Sıla

Born

April 18, 1999

Age

22 years old

Birth Place

Bornova, Turkey

Birth Sign

Aries

Profession

Actress

Nationality

Turkish

Ethnicity

White

Education

Sıla attedned Hatice Güzelcan Anadolu Lisesi in İzmir, Turkey. She had always dreamt of becoming an actress from an early age and took acting lessons which helped her secure a role in a television series before getting into the university.

Residence

Bornova, Turkey

Sila Turkoglu Love Life

Sila Turkoglu is in a relationship with a fellow Turkish actor and her Emanet co-star, Halil İbrahim Ceyhan. She first him on the sets of the series Emanet, in which she played his love interest. The reel pair soon developed feelings for one another and they began dating each other.

Body Statistics

Height

5 feet 6 inches or 168 cm

Weight

57 kg or 126 lbs

Body Build

Slim

Hair Color

Dark Brown

Eye Color

Green

Sexuality

Straight

Sila Turkoglu Facts

She got her start in the show business while she was a teenager.

Her first major breakthrough came in 2018 with the drama series Aglama Anne, a remake of the Japanese drama series Mother. Starring alongside the likes of Birce Akalay, Özlem Yilmaz, and Cansel Elcin, she soon earned the recognition that she looked for, and became “one to watch” in the entertainment industry,

In 2019, she was cast in the series Yemen, playing the character of Suna, alongside Gokberk Demirci, Ozge Yagiz, and Can Verel.

She’s quite popular on Instagram with a following of over 500 thousand people.